Oct. 5.
10:00 – 17:00 Registration at the Hotel Ében (Budapest, Nagy Lajos király útja 15-17.)
18:30 Opening Concert, Hungarian Programme (Sándor Vigyázó Culture Center)
Performing Artists: Viktoria Herencsar, Kalman Balogh and the Gipsy Cimbalom
Band, Krisztina Demlyén and Andrea Tóth, Balazs Unger and the Cimbaliband,
Chamber Orchestra
Oct. 6.
10:00 – 10:30 Opening of the Exhibitors
10:30 – 11:00 Balazs Kovacs’s presentation of the making of the Hungarian cimbalom
11:00 – 11:30 „An electronic tool for the cimbalom” – presentation by Viktoria Herencsar
11:30 – 12:00 „Participation of Art History Students in Culture” – lecture of Viktoria
Dolinska (Slovakia)
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:20 „Persian improvisation” – lecture by Mehdi Siadat (Iran)
14:30 – 14:50 „Persian-flamenco fusion music on santur” –lecture by Roya Bahrami
(U.S.A.-Iran)
15:00 – 15:20 „Comparison of the Turkish Qanun Player’s Technique to Others” –
presentation of Aysegül Kostak Toksoy (Turkey) és Sanaz Nakhjavani (Iran-
Turkey)
15:30 – 16:10 Concert of England
The Dulcimores (Sally Whytehead, Sue Harris, Jenny Coxon) group + solos
Benjamin Dobson (accompanied by Dizzi Dulcimer)
Dulci (Dizzi Dulcimer, Emily Edwards)
16:20 – 16:50 Concert of the Central Conservatory of Music in Beijing (China) –
Leader: Liu Yuen Ning
17:00 – 18:10 Concert of Germany
Katerina Zlatnikova
Con fuoco
German American Friendship Orchestra
Ammentaler Saitenmusik
18:10 –19:00 Dinner break
19:00 – 20:00 Concert of Xiamen (China)
20:10 – 20:50 Concert of Turkey, Iran, Israel
Mehdi Siadat
Roozbeh Nafisi
Ay?egül Kostak Toksoy és Sanaz Nakhjavani
Menashe Sasson
21:00 – 22:00 Concert of the U.S.A.
Paul Beck
Patti Amelotte and Steve Criss
Roya Bahrami
Striking Strings
Oct. 7.
10:00 – 12:00 CWA meeting
The program of the meeting of the congress:
1. Report of our activity in the last two years.
2. Election of the member for the board of the CWA
3. Election of the place and date of our next congress
(please, give your proposal before the congress!)
4. Future activities
5. Arrangement of the CWA fees.
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:20 „The Development of Yangqin in Hong Kong”. Presentation by Yanki Ma Sze-
yan (Hong Kong).
14:30 – 14:50 „The Cimbalom in Greece”. Presentation by Klearchos Korkovelos (Greece).
15:00 – 15:55 Concert of Moldova, Holland, Australia and Japan
Moldova
Michael Mantz (Holland)
Joshua Webster (Australia)
La Galassia, Tokyo Cimbalom Ensemble (Japan)
(Akiko Sato, Mikako Ogawa, Sumiko Ogawa, Junko Sakimura)
16:00 – 17:00 Concert of Greece, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Ukraine
Klearchos Korkovelos and Kostantinos Kopanitsanos – clarinet (Greece)
Martina Krigovska, Katerina Hranošová and Petra Martinková
Cimbalom Ensemble Banska Bystrica
(Radka Lovasová, Miriam Švabová, Peter Kamenský)
Mykhaylo Zakhariya
17:10 - 18:10 Concert of Austria
Hackbrettissimo (16 musicians) – leader: Liudmila Beladzed
18:10 – 18:45 Dinner break
18:45 – 19:45 Concert of Beijing (People’s Republic of China)
group leader: Li Ling Ling
20:00 – 20:45 Concert of Hong Kong, Singapore and Taiwan
Yanki Ma Sze-yan (Hong Konog)
Qu Jian Qing (Singapore)
Butterfly Zither Studio (Taiwan)
21:00 – 22:00 Concert of Switzerland
Johannes Fuchs
Ergereyer (Barbara Schirmer, Didine Stauffer)
Hackbrett Youth Orchestra Swiss
Oct. 8.
10:00 – 11:00 Presentation and trial of the musical instruments
11:00 – 13:00 Music by the participants, practicing the final song together with an audience
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch break
15:00 – 17:00 Full rehearsal of the final concert
18:30 – Final concert, closing ceremony. All participants collaborate.
Oct. 9.
10:30 – 20:00 Sightseeing: Budapest – Visegrád – Szentendre (upon request)
About The Author
Nat
Nat is the webmaster of Cimbalom.org and an editor of CWA News.
In 2011, he received the Founder of the CWA medal.
He is based in Tokyo.