The program of the Congress

Oct. 5.

10:00 – 17:00 Registration at the Hotel Ében (Budapest, Nagy Lajos király útja 15-17.)
18:30 Opening Concert, Hungarian Programme (Sándor Vigyázó Culture Center)
          Performing Artists: Viktoria Herencsar, Kalman Balogh and the Gipsy Cimbalom      
          Band, Krisztina Demlyén and Andrea Tóth, Balazs Unger and the Cimbaliband,     
         Chamber Orchestra 

Oct. 6.

10:00 – 10:30 Opening of the Exhibitors
10:30 – 11:00 Balazs Kovacs’s presentation of the making of the Hungarian cimbalom
11:00 – 11:30 „An electronic tool for the cimbalom” – presentation by Viktoria Herencsar
11:30 – 12:00 „Participation of Art History Students in Culture” – lecture of Viktoria 
                       Dolinska (Slovakia)
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:20 „Persian improvisation” – lecture by Mehdi Siadat (Iran)
14:30 – 14:50 „Persian-flamenco fusion music on santur” –lecture by Roya Bahrami 
                       (U.S.A.-Iran)
15:00 – 15:20 „Comparison of the Turkish Qanun Player’s Technique to Others” – 
                        presentation of Aysegül Kostak Toksoy (Turkey) és Sanaz Nakhjavani (Iran-                 
                       Turkey)
15:30 – 16:10 Concert of England
                       The Dulcimores (Sally Whytehead, Sue Harris, Jenny Coxon) group + solos
                       Benjamin Dobson (accompanied by Dizzi Dulcimer) 
                       Dulci (Dizzi Dulcimer, Emily Edwards) 
16:20 – 16:50 Concert of the Central Conservatory of Music in Beijing (China) – 
                       Leader: Liu Yuen Ning 
17:00 – 18:10 Concert of Germany
                        Katerina Zlatnikova 
                        Con fuoco 
                        German American Friendship Orchestra 
                        Ammentaler Saitenmusik 
18:10 –19:00 Dinner break
19:00 – 20:00 Concert of Xiamen (China)
20:10 – 20:50 Concert of Turkey, Iran, Israel                        
                         Mehdi Siadat 
                         Roozbeh Nafisi 
                         Ay?egül Kostak Toksoy és Sanaz Nakhjavani 
                         Menashe Sasson 
21:00 – 22:00 Concert of the U.S.A.
                       Paul Beck 
                       Patti Amelotte and Steve Criss 
                       Roya Bahrami 
                       Striking Strings 




Oct. 7.

10:00 – 12:00 CWA meeting
     The program of the meeting of the congress: 
1.	Report of our activity in the last two years.
2.	Election of the member for the board of the CWA
3.	Election of the place and date of our next congress 
        (please, give your proposal before the congress!)
4.	Future activities
5.	Arrangement of the CWA fees.
                        
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:20 „The Development of Yangqin in Hong Kong”. Presentation by Yanki Ma Sze-
                       yan (Hong Kong).
14:30 – 14:50 „The Cimbalom in Greece”. Presentation by Klearchos Korkovelos (Greece).
15:00 – 15:55 Concert of Moldova, Holland, Australia and Japan
                       Moldova 
                       Michael Mantz (Holland)
                       Joshua Webster (Australia) 
                       La Galassia, Tokyo Cimbalom Ensemble (Japan) 
                       (Akiko Sato, Mikako Ogawa, Sumiko Ogawa, Junko Sakimura)
16:00 – 17:00 Concert of Greece, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Ukraine
                       Klearchos Korkovelos and Kostantinos Kopanitsanos – clarinet (Greece) 
                       Martina Krigovska, Katerina Hranošová and Petra Martinková 
                       Cimbalom Ensemble Banska Bystrica 
                       (Radka Lovasová, Miriam Švabová, Peter Kamenský) 
                        Mykhaylo Zakhariya 
17:10 - 18:10 Concert of Austria
                      Hackbrettissimo (16 musicians) – leader: Liudmila Beladzed
18:10 – 18:45 Dinner break
18:45 – 19:45 Concert of Beijing (People’s Republic of China) 
                       group leader: Li Ling Ling 
20:00 – 20:45 Concert of Hong Kong, Singapore and Taiwan
                       Yanki Ma Sze-yan (Hong Konog) 
                       Qu Jian Qing (Singapore) 
                       Butterfly Zither Studio (Taiwan) 
21:00 – 22:00 Concert of Switzerland 
                       Johannes Fuchs 
                       Ergereyer (Barbara Schirmer, Didine Stauffer) 
                 Hackbrett Youth Orchestra Swiss 

Oct. 8.

10:00 – 11:00 Presentation and trial of the musical instruments
11:00 – 13:00 Music by the participants, practicing the final song together with an audience
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch break
15:00 – 17:00 Full rehearsal of the final concert
18:30 – Final concert, closing ceremony. All participants collaborate.

Oct. 9.

10:30 – 20:00 Sightseeing: Budapest – Visegrád – Szentendre (upon request)

About The Author

Nat is the webmaster of Cimbalom.org and an editor of CWA News. In 2011, he received the Founder of the CWA medal. He is based in Tokyo.